Nykaa's net profit almost tripled to 101 million rupees, revenue grew by 28%
Read more
Business Standard
business-standard.com

Nykaa's net profit almost tripled to 101 million rupees, revenue grew by 28%

FSN E-Commerce Ventures, the parent company of cosmetics retailer Nykaa, demonstrated an almost threefold increase in net profit in the second quarter of the fiscal year 2026-2027 (Q2FY27). This growth is attributed to the accelerated development of premium cosmetics and improved operational efficiency of the company.

The company's net profit for Q2FY27 increased to 101.19 crore rupees, compared to 32.98 crore rupees for the same period last year. The consistent growth in net profit amounted to 26.8 percent.

The company's operating revenue for Q2FY27 grew by 28 percent year-over-year (Y-o-Y) to reach 3,006.04 crore rupees, whereas last year this figure was 2,345.98 crore rupees. In the first quarter of FY27, revenue stood at 2,782 crore rupees.

Year-over-year expenses also rose by 24.7 percent, totaling 2,867.05 crore rupees. Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization (EBITDA) for the quarter increased by 65 percent Y-o-Y, reaching 263 crore rupees, with the margin expanding to 8.7 percent in Q2FY27.

Falguni Nayar, Executive Chairperson, Founder, and CEO of Nykaa, noted that the results of this quarter reflect the strength of the Nykaa ecosystem, where each business contributes to growth and productivity. She added that the company continued to improve operational efficiency, especially in marketing and overhead costs. Growth is observed in the beauty and fashion segments, while House of Nykaa and Wellness provide significant opportunities for long-term development.

The company's beauty vertical showed a 25 percent Y-o-Y growth in Gross Merchandise Value (GMV), reaching 4,454 crore rupees, thanks to the sustained development of its omnichannel presence, supported by new customer acquisition and repeat purchases. The company reported that this includes metrics from e-commerce, physical stores, eB2B distribution, and the House of Nykaa Beauty portfolio.

Nykaa Now's express delivery vertical expanded to 15 cities, with plans to reach over 25 cities by the end of FY27. Nykaa Now offers over 1000 brands and a depth of beauty and personal care (BPC) inventory more than twice that of standard express delivery. The statement emphasized that carefully selected premium and luxury offerings resonate with consumers, leading to an average transaction value three times higher than the average transaction value in the express delivery BPC category.

The fashion segment also demonstrated growth, increasing GMV by 42 percent Y-o-Y to 1,674 crore rupees. Nykaa currently has 338 offline stores and added 73 new stores over the year.

House of Nykaa achieved an annual GMV rate of 4,000 crore rupees. To date, the portfolio has served over 19 million customers. The company stated that House of Nykaa continues to strengthen its relevance to consumers and open new growth opportunities through innovations in products, packaging, and formulations. It was also noted that Dot & Key released eight new shades of its Tinted Sunscreen, as well as Dragon Fruit Jelly Bounce Moisturiser. Kay Beauty entered the skincare segment this quarter, marking its first year of operation in the UK through its presence on Space NK and TikTok Shop.

The company's B2B distribution channel, Superstore by Nykaa, reached a GMV of 328 crore rupees. The base of registered retailers grew by 27 percent Y-o-Y, exceeding 550,000. During the quarter, Superstore strengthened its portfolio with next-generation brands in skincare, makeup, and wellness, including Recode, Lacto Calamine, Clay Co., BLA BLI BLU, Renee & Love Earth, and others.

Similar stories

Vedanta's second-quarter profit rose by 151% to 6,202 crore rupees, revenue increased by 57%
Read more
business-standard.com

Vedanta's second-quarter profit rose by 151% to 6,202 crore rupees, revenue increased by 57%

The metallurgical and mining giant Vedanta Ltd reported significant growth in its performance for the second quarter of the fiscal year 2027. The company's net profit increased by 151 percentage points, reaching 6,202 crore rupees.

During this quarter, the company's revenue grew by 57%, amounting to 25,812 crore rupees, while the EBITDA metric reached a record high of 9,938 crore rupees. These results were presented on a consolidated after-tax basis (PAT).

Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) for the quarter ending in September 2026 was 6,202 crore rupees, more than double the figure of 2,471 crore rupees recorded in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year. Total revenue also showed a 57% increase, reaching 25,812 crore rupees compared to 16,445 crore rupees last year.

The company stated in its announcement that EBITDA in Q2FY27 reached a record 9,938 crore rupees, showing a 17 percent quarter-on-quarter growth. This growth is attributed to favorable market and regulatory factors, as well as volumes, marketing, and other advantages, although some growth was offset by increased costs.

Furthermore, the company's net debt decreased by 4,624 crore rupees quarter-on-quarter, standing at 3,675 crore rupees compared to 8,299 crore rupees in June 2026. This reduction was primarily driven by cash flow from operating activities. In the September 2026 quarter, Vedanta generated free cash flow before capital expenditures of 5,803 crore rupees, which is higher than 4,412 crore rupees in Q1 FY27.

From July to September 2026, the company invested 1,135 crore rupees in capital expenditures for growth, accumulating a total investment of 2,283 crore rupees in the first half of the current fiscal year. Arun Misra, CEO of Vedanta Ltd, noted that the company demonstrated strong operational results, including a record production of mined metals amounting to 271 thousand tonnes and the best refined metal production figure for the first half in Zinc India.

He also mentioned the successful commissioning of Gamsberg Phase II in Zinc International, record chrome ore production, and 100% raw material assurance in FACOR, as well as the highest quarterly cathode output in Copper India. Misra added that the capital expenditure of 1,135 crore rupees in the second quarter was directed towards developing growth projects, expanding capacities, exploring deposits, and securing the resource base across the portfolio.

The company reported that the Zinc India business achieved a record production of mined metals in the second quarter, totaling 271 thousand tonnes, which is 5 percent higher than last year. Meanwhile, silver production increased by 20 percent, reaching 173 tonnes for the quarter. Copper sales in Copper India for the September quarter amounted to 52 thousand tonnes, which is 16 percent higher compared to the same period last year.

Dhanlaxmi Bank's Net Profit More Than Doubled to 48.55 Crore Rupees in Second Quarter
Read more
business-standard.com

Dhanlaxmi Bank's Net Profit More Than Doubled to 48.55 Crore Rupees in Second Quarter

Dhanlaxmi Bank, a private bank based in Kerala, announced a significant increase in net profit. In the second quarter of the fiscal year 2027, the bank's net profit exceeded previous figures, reaching 48.55 crore rupees.

Previously, in the quarter from July to September of the fiscal year 2026, the bank recorded a net profit of 23.20 crore rupees.

Financial Indicators

During the second quarter of the fiscal year 2027, income from interest operations increased by 23 percent, amounting to 471 crore rupees compared to 384 crore rupees in the same period last year.

Furthermore, the gross non-performing assets ratio improved, decreasing to 1.76 percent of total loans in the reporting quarter, whereas it was 3.10 percent a year earlier.

At the time of publication, Dhanlaxmi Bank shares were trading on the BSE at a price of 32.73 rupees, marking an 8.40 percent decrease compared to the previous closing.

Havells India's net profit grew by 9.7% to 349 crore rupees in the second quarter amid a 34.6% revenue increase
Read more
business-standard.com

Havells India's net profit grew by 9.7% to 349 crore rupees in the second quarter amid a 34.6% revenue increase

Havells India, a manufacturer of consumer electrical goods, reported on Thursday a year-on-year growth of consolidated net profit by 9.72%, reaching 349.22 crore rupees for the September quarter of fiscal year 27. This growth was driven by an increase in revenue.

According to Havells India's regulatory filings, in the July-September period of the previous year, the company recorded a consolidated net profit of 318.28 crore rupees. In the September quarter of fiscal year 27, the company's operating revenue increased by 34.57%, amounting to 6,432 crore rupees, compared to 4,779.33 crore rupees in the same period last fiscal year.

Havells' total expenses amounted to 5,991.98 crore rupees, which is 34.47% higher than the previous year. Chairman and Managing Director Anil Rai Gupta noted that the second quarter demonstrated strong business performance, including revenue growth of about 35% year-on-year and EBITDA growth of about 30%, despite stable demand amidst inflation.

Despite ongoing macroeconomic uncertainties, Anil Rai Gupta expressed optimism regarding the upcoming festive season. In the September quarter, Havells' switchgear business segment showed a revenue growth of 31.3% to 782 crore rupees. This growth was supported by increased domestic demand and the recovery of exports after disruptions in June.

The cables segment demonstrated impressive revenue growth of 47.9%, reaching 2,999 crore rupees. The growth was ensured by price increases related to raw materials, as well as a shift in the product portfolio towards larger cables. Revenue from lighting fixtures and lamps increased by 7% to 449 crore rupees due to improved demand and price stabilization.

The Consumer Electrical Goods (ECD) segment increased revenue by 10.7%, reaching 1,072 crore rupees, with growth observed across all product categories. Havells' renewable energy business continued to scale rapidly, doubling its revenue to 329 crore rupees in the September quarter, reflecting the expansion of this area. Lloyd Consumer, a consumer goods division acquired by Havells in 2017, increased revenue by 28.4% to 615 crore rupees due to increased sales volume and price hikes.

Havells India' total revenue, including other income, stood at 6,464.60 crore rupees, which is 32.86% higher in the second quarter of fiscal year 27. On Thursday, Havells India Ltd shares closed at 1,075.60 rupees on the BSE, showing a rise of 0.42% compared to the previous close.

Popular