South African automotive market shows sales growth despite price hikes and fuel costs
Read more
IOL
iol.co.za

South African automotive market shows sales growth despite price hikes and fuel costs

Despite rising living costs and increased fuel prices, the new automotive market in South Africa continued its upward trend in October 2026. During this month, 61,890 new vehicles were sold domestically, which is 10.4% more compared to the same period last year. This increase amounted to 5,839 units compared to the 56,051 vehicles sold in October 2025, according to data from the Automotive Business Council or naamsa.

Export figures also improved: 38,117 vehicles were shipped in October, which is 6.3% higher than the previous year. Dealership sales accounted for the largest share of local sales, totaling 48,234 units or 78% of the total volume. The remaining shares were distributed among vehicle rental industry sales (16.5%), government procurement (3.3%), and corporate fleets (2.2%).

Passenger car sales drive market growth

The passenger car segment became a key driver of growth in October, reaching a volume of 45,084 units sold. This represents an increase of 5,380 cars, or 13.6%, compared to the 39,704 passenger cars sold in October 2025. Within this segment, the rental industry accounted for 21.4% of all new passenger car sales.

The light commercial vehicle segment, which includes minivans and pickups, showed sales of 13,689 units, which is 2.2% more than the 13,398 units sold in the corresponding month last year. Sales of medium commercial vehicles slightly decreased by 0.9%, totaling 770 units compared to 777 in October 2025. However, the heavy truck and bus segment demonstrated stronger growth, increasing by 8.1% to 2,347 units compared to 2,172 units a year earlier.

Vehicle exports show signs of recovery

October marked an improvement in transport export figures after a period of declining volumes that began in February 2026. Exports grew by 21.1% compared to the previous month, reaching 38,117 units, corresponding to an annual growth of 6.3%. The recovery was supported by stronger results in specific vehicle categories, especially in the light and ultra-heavy commercial vehicle segments.

Nevertheless, the cumulative export volume for the first ten months of 2026 remained 8.3% lower than the same period in 2025, highlighting the challenges facing South Africa's export-oriented automotive industry.

New energy vehicle sales are gaining momentum

The New Energy Vehicle (NEV) market in South Africa continues to strengthen, with sales growth indicating an increasing diversity of powertrains among local motorists. Cumulative NEV sales for the first nine months of 2026 reached 22,389 units, exceeding the full-year total of 16,703 units in 2025 by 34%, with three months remaining in the year.

The shift towards alternative powertrains was particularly noticeable in September, when one of the nine passenger cars sold was an NEV. A significant change was also observed in the structure of NEV sales: charging vehicles, including Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicles (PHEV) and Battery Electric Vehicles (BEV), accounted for 50.5% of NEV sales to date in September. This included 8,082 PHEVs and 3,217 BEVs. The remaining 49.5% consisted of traditional Hybrid Electric Vehicles (HEV), amounting to 11,090 units. This data suggests a gradual expansion of consumer adoption beyond conventional hybrids towards externally charged vehicles.

This transition is also beginning to spread beyond passenger cars, as early adoption of alternative powertrains is appearing in the light and medium commercial vehicle segments. Although volumes in these categories remain relatively small, this development indicates a growing interest in low-emission options for commercial transport and fleet operations. Long-term industry growth in this area will depend on factors such as supportive policy frameworks, expansion of charging infrastructure, and increased local manufacturing capacity.

Fuel prices and economic pressure remain a challenge

Despite positive sales results, the automotive industry continues to operate in a complex economic environment. In October, there was a sharp increase in fuel prices: petrol with an octane rating of 95 reached R30.25 per liter domestically starting October 7th, crossing the R30 mark for the first time. This is 12.4% higher compared to September, caused by rising international oil prices and supply disruptions.

The average price of Brent crude reached $101 per barrel during the October fuel price review period, and by the end of the month, it rose above $110. These increases have placed additional pressure on household budgets, as well as on the operating costs of transport and logistics companies. Some relief is expected due to a temporary R10 billion fuel levy assistance package announced in the Medium-Term Budget Policy Statement (MTBPS) in October.

Starting November 4th, the diesel levy was reduced by R3 per liter, and the petrol levy by R1.50 per liter. However, this measure does not fully offset the rise observed earlier in the year. Based on October prices, petrol prices will remain approximately 39% higher than January 2026 levels, and wholesale diesel prices will be 57%–61% higher.

International economic conditions also remain a factor influencing South Africa's automotive production and exports. The US Federal Reserve and the European Central Bank kept interest rates unchanged at their late-October meetings, balancing persistent inflation risks linked to energy prices against concerns about global economic growth. Domestically, the Consumer Price Index rose slightly to 4.5% year-on-year in September compared to 4.4% in August, although underlying inflationary pressure remained relatively moderate.

Automotive industry prospects

As the industry enters the fourth quarter of 2026, the latest sales data points to sustained resilience in the domestic new vehicle market. Growth in passenger cars, improvements in specific commercial transport segments, and stronger export figures provide encouraging signals for the industry. The rapid expansion of the NEV market also highlights changing consumer preferences and the growing importance of alternative powertrains in the South African automotive landscape.

However, maintaining this momentum will depend on consumers' ability to cope with the rising cost of living, as well as the industry's capacity to navigate fuel price volatility, global economic uncertainty, and the cost of vehicle ownership. For local manufacturers, priority tasks will remain strengthening export competitiveness while simultaneously expanding domestic production, investment, and employment as the automotive sector adapts to the changing global market.

Similar stories

New Energy Vehicle Sales Are Growing in South Africa
Read more
techcentral.co.za

New Energy Vehicle Sales Are Growing in South Africa

In the first nine months of 2026, South Africans purchased more new energy vehicles than in the entire previous year, with most of them being plug-in hybrids. Plug-in hybrids are selling more than two and a half times as often as fully electric vehicles.

According to industry body Naamsa, published in its October sales report on Monday, the total number of new energy vehicle sales—including hybrids, plug-in hybrids, and battery electric vehicles—reached 22,389 by the end of September. This figure is 34% higher than the 16,703 units sold throughout all of 2025, and there is still a quarter of the year left.

Rechargeable vehicles accounted for 50.5% of new energy sales this year, surpassing half of the cumulative volume in July. Of these, 8,082 were plug-in hybrids, and 3,217 were battery electric vehicles, compared to 11,090 traditional hybrids that cannot be charged from the electrical grid.

Battery electric vehicles (BEVs) made up about 14% of new energy sales and less than 1% of approximately 490,000 new cars sold in the first nine months. The publication TechCentral reported in August that the hybrid boom was masking the stagnation of the fully electric car market.

Fuel costs rose sharply in October: petrol with an octane rating of 95 in the Inland region exceeded the 30 rand per liter mark for the first time, reaching 30.25 rand on October 7, which is 12.4% higher than in September. According to Naamsa, even after the reduction in fuel levy announced in the medium-term budget—a decrease of 1.50 rand per liter for petrol and 3 rand per liter for diesel from November 4—the price of petrol will remain approximately 39% higher than the January level based on October prices.

Demand for CNG-powered cars is growing in the Indian market; Maruti and Tata lead
Read more
www.aajtak.in

Demand for CNG-powered cars is growing in the Indian market; Maruti and Tata lead

There is a growing demand for CNG-powered vehicles in the Indian market. In September, these vehicles accounted for 23.11 percent of total sales, making them the second most popular fuel after petrol in the passenger car segment. According to reports, 105,410 units were put into operation in September.

This figure demonstrates significant growth compared to last year: in September of last year, 83,357 CNG-powered cars were sold, which corresponds to a year-on-year increase of 26.5 percent.

Maruti Suzuki dominates this segment, selling the highest number of CNG vehicles. Hyundai is also actively increasing its market presence. Tata Motors ranks second in terms of CNG vehicle sales volume.

The Maruti Suzuki Ertiga CNG has become a bestseller in the CNG category due to its seven-seater variant. Besides it, the list of best-selling models includes the Dzire, Punch, Hyundai Aura, and Maruti Suzuki Vitto.

According to Auto पंडित्ज, the Maruti Suzuki Ertiga CNG topped sales, realizing 12,481 units in the CNG version. Maruti Suzuki Dzire took second place, selling 12,026 units, although its sales in September decreased by 4 percent compared to September of last year.

Third place in the list was held by the Maruti Suzuki WagonR, which sold 8,596 units in the CNG version. Tata Punch entered the top five, selling 8,473 units. Hyundai Aura is in fifth place, having sold 7,278 units in CNG.

Vitto showed the highest growth rate among CNG vehicles. Maruti Suzuki sold 7,216 units of this model in CNG, whereas only 1,449 units were sold in September of last year. Maruti Suzuki Brezza is also listed, having sold 7,214 units in CNG.

Tata Nexon became the eighth best-selling CNG car, selling 7,149 units in September. Maruti Suzuki Fronx sold 6,034 units in the CNG version, and Maruti Eco, despite being a van, made it into the top ten sellers, realizing 5,823 units in September.

Overall, Maruti Suzuki sold 69,780 CNG cars in September. Tata Motors ranked second with 20,171 CNG cars, Hyundai sold 11,908 units, and Toyota sold 3,551 CNG cars. It should be noted that this analysis only concerns factory CNG versions of cars, although other companies also offer such models.

Maruti Suzuki vehicles dominate the Indian market, outpacing competitors in the first half of 2027
Read more
www.aajtak.in

Maruti Suzuki vehicles dominate the Indian market, outpacing competitors in the first half of 2027

The first six months of the 2027 fiscal year proved to be highly successful for the Indian passenger car market. The total sales volume of the top 10 models exceeded 1.101 million units. In the same period last year, 8.66 million units of these ten cars were sold, which represents an increase of 2.34 million units over six months, or a year-on-year growth of 27.13%.

SUVs dominate the top 10 list, accounting for five positions. The remaining positions are held by three hatchbacks, one MPV, and one sedan.

Six models in the top 10 belong to Maruti Suzuki. The best-selling model was the Maruti Suzuki Dzire sedan, which surpassed all other body types. For the first six months of the current fiscal year, 125,988 Dzire units were sold. Last year, the company sold 108,006 such vehicles, demonstrating a year-on-year sales growth of 16.65%. The Maruti Suzuki Dzire is available with a starting price of 6.30 lakh rupees for the petrol and CNG internal combustion engine versions.

Additionally, the Tata Punch secured the second spot in sales, reaching a volume of 123,287 units in the first half of 2027. Maruti Suzuki WagonR is in third place, having sold 116,029 units during this period. The list also includes the Maruti Suzuki Ertiga, the only MPV, which sold 112,557 units in six months. The second Tata Nexon model is also featured in the list, selling 111,919 units in the first half of the fiscal year.

Maruti Suzuki Fronx holds the sixth position with sales of 110,135 units. Maruti Suzuki Swift sold 109,332 units, and Maruti Suzuki Baleno sold 108,569 units in the first six months. Mahindra Scorpio (Classic + N) is in ninth place, selling 93,488 units in the first half of 2027. Hyundai Creta took tenth place, selling 89,727 units. It should be noted that last year Creta sales were 99,345 units, which is the only decrease in sales across the entire list.

Popular